Chodosh v. Trotter
[…] The intent of the Evidence Code mediation provisions is to encourage mediation. (Cassel, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 124.) This requires confidentiality, which means participants generally must forego claims arising from mediation conduct. (Id. at p. 133 ["As the court in Wimsatt acknowledged, '[t]he stringent result we reach here means that when clients . . . participate in mediation they are, in effect, relinquishing all claims for new and independent torts arising from mediation . . . .' "].)

Plaintiffs' reliance on Evidence Code section 1121 to establish absurd results is unavailing. That section provides that "[n]either a mediator nor anyone else may submit to a court . . . any report, assessment, evaluation, recommendation, or finding of any kind . . . concerning a mediation . . . ." Evidence Code section 1121 limits communications about mediation to the court, consistent with Evidence Code section 1119 and further ensuring confidentiality.