Chodosh v. Trotter
[…] (Id. at pp. 58-59.) Second, with respect to an Evidence Code section 1119 exception for mediator misconduct, plaintiffs cite a 2014 memorandum and 2015 tentative recommendations from the California Law Revision Commission purportedly supporting such an exception. Again, we are bound by existing law. Lastly, as for whether California law should provide rules for private mediators, that is a decision for the Legislature. (Cf. Cassel, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 124.)

ii. Bar on testimony by mediator

Defendants also contend Evidence Code section 703.5 bars Justice Trotter from testifying about the mediation proceedings. We agree. That section provides:

"No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure. "
Justice Trotter's role as mediator renders him incompetent to testify about the mediation. (See Eisendrath v.