Choate v. Lemmings
[…] The record shows that after the fire that partially consumed the church building was extinguished, the City of Seminole Fire Department became concerned about a wall that it claims was leaning towards a public street. The Fire Department felt that this wall posed a hazard to public safety and that it needed to be razed. The Fire Department contacted the Office of the State Fire Marshall, informed them of the situation, and was told by the Fire Marshall to do what was necessary to make the scene safe. Plaintiff alleges that the Fire Marshall relied upon Okla. Stat. tit. 74 §§ 317 and 324.8 as its authority for authorizing the razing. Section 317 provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever any of the officers shall find any building or other structure which for the want of proper repair, or by reason of age and dilapidated condition, or for any cause is especially liable to fire, and which is so situated as to endanger other buildings or property, or so occupied that a fire would endanger persons and property therein, the officers shall order the building or buildings to be repaired, torn down, demolished, materials removed and all dangerous conditions remedied.

Okla. Stat. tit. 74 § 317. Section 324.8 simply reiterates the power of a municipality to regulate the use of land within its boundaries. See Okla. Stat. tit. 74 § 324.8. At no time, however, has the City asserted that it relied on those two statutory provisions in razing the church building. The City instead seemingly asserts its authority pursuant to Local Ordinance § 8-415(a) which is authorized by Okla. Stat. tit. 50 § 16:

Three letters included by Plaintiff with his Objections to Motion to Dismiss and Brief [Docket No. 16 at 16-18] seem to indicate that the City has asserted a reliance on Okla. Stat. tit. 50 § 16 throughout the course of this dispute. In responding to a letter dated March 16, 2007, sent by Plaintiff to the Office of the State Fire Marshal in an attempt to appeal the City's "Notice to Abate Nuisance," the State Fire Marshal informed Plaintiff that he had "requested that the City of Seminole provide information to my office regarding the authority under which the notice was issued by the City of Seminole.