CHIULLI v. ZOLA
[…] CT Page 11927-dk

The defendant filed motion #117 to strike all counts of the revised complaint on the ground of failure to plead sufficient facts in support of the plaintiff's claims of breach of contract, quantum meruit, unjust enrichment and fraud, all based on the contention that the plaintiff violated General Statutes § 20-429, et. seq., the Home Improvement Act (HIA). Section (a)(1) of that act provides in relevant part that: "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) is in writing . . ." The plaintiff concedes that his agreement with the defendant was not in writing and that home improvements were involved but contends that the motion to strike should not be granted because he intends to invoke the doctrine of "bad faith" on the part of the defendant home owner.