Chiteishvili v. Vertifx LLC
[…] 9. Plaintiff is entitled to recover $1,000,000.00 actual damages against Anaida and Vertifx LLC on her second claim for relief because Anaida was the fraudulent transferee in the 2017 transfer of the Tarzana Property and the fraudulent transferor in the 2018 transfer of the Tarzana Property. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.08(b)(1)(A), (B) (a successful plaintiff may "recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred . . . or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less" and a judgment in the amount of the value of an asset fraudulently transferred may be entered against the "first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made" or an "immediate or mediate transferee of the first transferee" who did not in good faith take the asset