Chisolm v. Ergon Refining, Inc.
[…] The Warren County Court issued an Order Granting Extension of Time, allowing the plaintiff an additional 120 days to serve the complaint on Ergon. Upon being served, Ergon removed the case to this Court and now asks this Court to set aside the Warren County Court's order extending time to serve process and dismiss Chisolm's complaint. Ergon argues that Chisolm failed, under Mississippi law, to show good cause for the extension of time to serve the complaint granted by the Warren County Court.

II. ANALYSIS

In the case of a state court interlocutory order issued prior to removal, 28 U.S.C. § 1450 provides:

Whenever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States . . .
All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.

In other words, "[I]nterlocutory state court orders are transformed by [this statute's] operation . . . into orders of the federal district court to which the action is removed."Nissho-Iwai American Corp v. Kline, 845 F.2d 1300, 1304 (5th Cir. 1988) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1450).