Chisley v. State
[…] Under the Maryland Code, the crime of "'assault' means the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings." C.L. § 3-201(b). Although originally a common law crime, the 1996 assault statute abrogated the common law offense in Maryland and codified new offenses and penalties. Robinson v. State, 353 Md. 683, 696 (1999).

C.L. § 3-202(a)(1) governs assault in the first degree and provides, in part, that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another[.]" The statute defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury that: (1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member