Chisley v. State
[…] The State asserts that appellant's claims are without merit, arguing that the appellant "did not possess a reasonable belief that he was lawfully permitted to enter the house" when he encountered a locked door and when Bowie, both an occupant and leasehold, refused to allow him to enter. Furthermore, the State alleges that appellant entered the house with the intent to commit first-degree assault, a crime of violence, which satisfies the statutory elements of first-degree burglary.

Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (C.L.) § 6-202 governs burglary in the first-degree or home invasion and provides the following:


Intent to commit theft

(a) A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft.


Intent to commit crime of violence

(b) A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence.


Burglary in the first degree

(c) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the felony of burglary in the first degree and, on conviction, is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.

Felony of home invasion

(d) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of the felony of home invasion and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years.

The first element of the crime of burglary that we examine concerns "breaking and entry."