Chisholm v. Recore
[…] (Compl. ¶ 15). In his memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss, Chisolm also states, however, that "THE INDIVIDUAL DEFENDANTS ARE NOT SUED IN THEIR PERSONAL CAPACITIES." (Pl.'s Mem. at 15).

To the extent that Chisolm seeks damages against the State or the individual defendants in their official capacities, his state law claims are foreclosed by the Eleventh Amendment for the reasons noted earlier.

To the extent that Chisolm seeks damages from the individual defendants in their personal capacities on his state law claims, the defendants argue that any recovery is barred by Section 24 of New York Correction Law ("Section 24"). That statute provides that no civil action may be brought against any DOCS employee in his personal capacity for "damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee." This language, which is intended to restrict the forum for such suits to the New York State Court of Claims, is equally applicable to state law claims brought against DOCS employees in federal court. See Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15-16 (2d Cir. 1996) (Section 24 precludes claim against corrections officers in their personal capacity "in any court, including the federal courts"); Jackson v. DOCS, 994 F. Supp. 219, 224 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (inmate kept in keeplock for 13 days may not bring pendent state law claim against correctional officers in their individual capacities).

Subsection 2 of Section 24 provides that:

Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of [DOCS] shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.

The individual defendants contend that the state law claims against them must be dismissed because their actions relating to Chisholm's removal from the TRP were taken "within the scope of their employment" as corrections officers.