Chisholm ex rel. CC v. Kliebert
[…] (May 8, 2013 Oral Arg. Tr., p. 32, lines 8-16) When recommended by a physician or licensed psychologist, ABA therapy provided (a) by BCBAs or (b) through behavior interventions designed and supervised by BCBAs and administered through programs like the McNeese Autism Program, are within the scope of the federal EPSDT mandate. In addition to those services specifically enumerated in the definition of EPSDT, federal law mandates that LDHH provide other services, not specifically described in the definition of EPSDT, if those services are a type of "medical assistance," as defined in Section 1396d(a), that is "necessary . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396d(r)(5), 1396d(a). In S.D. ex rel. Dickson v. Hood, 391 F.3d 581, 590 (5th Cir. 2004), the Fifth Circuit held that "[s]tates must cover every type of health care service necessary for EPSDT corrective or ameliorative purposes that is allowable under 1396d(a)."