Chisholm ex rel. CC v. Kliebert
[…] (2001 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, Rec. Doc. 118, p. 8) The Court observed that, in addition to those services enumerated in the definition of EPSDT, federal law mandates that the State provide other services, not specifically mandated in the definition of EPSDT, if those services are a type of "medical assistance," as defined in Section 1396d(a), that is "necessary . . . to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services . . . ." 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396(r)(5), 1396d(a). (2001 Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, Rec.