Chiropractic Assn. of N.Y. v. Hilleboe
[…] Finally chapter XVI controls ionizing radiation.

This enumeration of the general subject matter of the Sanitary Code illustrates the extent of the functions which have been exercised by the Public Health Council in executing the responsibilities conferred upon it by section 225 of the Public Health Law. The subject matter of some but not all of the chapters of this Sanitary Code is designated in a general way in certain paragraphs of subdivision 4 of section 225. The scope of all of these powers is derived from the language of paragraph (a) of subdivision 4 of section 225, quoted in the opinion at the Appellate Division, to "deal with any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and improvement of public health in the state of New York, and with any matters as to which the jurisdiction is conferred upon the public health council".

One of the most recent decisions involving the delegation of power to boards and commissions is Matter of City of Utica v. Water Pollution Control Bd. ( 5 N.Y.2d 164).