Chiquita Brands Int'l, Inc. v. U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n
[…] Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the SEC's Motion for Summary Judgment [Dkt. # 15] and DENIES Chiquita's Motion for Summary Judgment [Dkt. # 18].

BACKGROUND

In November 2008, the Archive submitted two FOIA requests to the SEC for certain documents Chiquita had produced to the SEC during the course of two enforcement investigations (“Chiquita Documents”). App. 8, 21, 107, 130, 136, 316. At the time of production, Chiquita submitted requests for confidential treatment pursuant to SEC regulations. See17 C.F.R. § 200.83 et seq.; App. 8, 315–16. Under these regulations, an entity producing documents to the SEC in the course of a law enforcement matter “can request that the information not be disclosed ... for reasons of personal privacy or business confidentiality, or for any other reason permitted by federal law.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.83(a), (c). On March 14, 2012, the SEC informed Chiquita in writing that the Chiquita Documents were responsive to the Archive's pending FOIA requests.