Chippy's Auto Mart, Inc. v. Howell
[…] The statute upon which the Commissioner relies is N.J.S.A. 17:17-12, which provides:

"No person * * * shall solicit, negotiate or effect any contract of insurance of any kind * * * or sign, deliver or transmit, * * * any policy, * * * or receive any premium, commission, fee or other payment thereon, or maintain or operate any office in this State for the transaction of the business of insurance, or in any manner, directly or indirectly, transact the business of insurance of any kind whatsoever, within this State, unless specifically authorized under the laws of this State. * * *."

N.J.S.A. 17:22-6 et seq. provides for the licensing of insurance agents, brokers and solicitors.