Chino v. Lifespace Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Under the MHRA, an employer commits unlawful discrimination when it does not make reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of a qualified disabled person. Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 6. A "qualified disabled person" is a disabled person who, "with reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions required of all applicants for the job in question." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 36(1). If an employer contends that the person is not a "qualified disabled person," it is the employer's burden to prove "that it was reasonable to conclude the disabled person, with reasonable accommodation, could not have met the requirements of the job." Id. , subd. 36(2).

The traditional McDonnell Douglas analysis does not apply to a failure-to-accommodate claim because the claim does not turn on an employer's intent or motive. See Peebles v. Potter , 354 F.3d 761, 766–67 (8th Cir.2004).