Chino v. Lifespace Cmtys., Inc.
[…] In her deposition, Rojas Chino alleged that she had no way to know about internal job postings that were posted for employees while she was on leave. And had Friendship Village spoken to Rojas Chino about the length of her restrictions, it could have determined whether an extension of Rojas Chino's leave through the duration of her pregnancy was feasible. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subd. 6(5) (in determining whether a reasonable accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of a business or organization, factors to be considered include, among other things, "documented good faith efforts to explore less restrictive or less expensive alternatives, including consultation with the disabled person").

Because genuine issues of material fact exist regarding whether Friendship Village discriminated against Rojas Chino because of her disability, the Court denies Friendship Village's motion for summary judgment on Rojas Chino's disability-discrimination claim.

ORDER