Chinn v. Commonwealth
[…] Brewer v. Commonwealth, 206 S.W.3d 343, 349 (Ky. 2006).

Analysis

Chinn contends that the jury instructions given by the trial court do not conform to the necessary standards. Specifically, he believes the jury should have been instructed to first decide beyond a reasonable doubt whether the clothing was physical evidence. Additionally, Chinn believes that the definition of "physical evidence" should have been included in the instructions. He contends that in not doing so, the court committed a palpable error that led to manifest injustice.

KRS 524.100 defines tampering with physical evidence as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he:

(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding;

or

(b) Fabricates any physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the official proceeding or offers any physical evidence, knowing it to be fabricated or altered.

(2) Tampering with physical evidence is a class D felony.

Kentucky has long endorsed the "bare bones" framework of jury instruction. Hilsmeier v. Chapman, 192 S.W.3d 340, 344 (Ky. 2006). Jury instructions should "not contain an abundance of detail, but should provide only the bare bones of the question for jury determination." Rogers v.