Chinn v. Board of Supervisors of County of Monterey
[…] And, finally, the County conditioned its approval in any event on mitigations that included protective measures for the remaining trees during construction, encouragement of native regeneration of oak trees, and donation of removed trees where possible for transplantation (conditions 6, 8-10)—measures that section 21083.4 permits the County to adopt to satisfy the statute assuming it is even applicable.

As noted, section 21083.4 requires a county, as part of its determination whether an EIR, an ND, or mitigated ND shall be required for any project subject to CEQA, to determine “whether a project . . . may result in a conversion of oak woodlands that will have a significant effect on the environment. If a county determines that there may be a significant effect to oak woodlands, the county shall require one or more of the following oak woodlands mitigation alternatives to mitigate the significant effect of the conversion of oak woodlands: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) Other mitigation measures developed by the county.” (§ 21083.4, subd. (b).) The statute provides a technical definition for the term “oak” but neglects to define any of its other terms. (§ 21083.4, subd. (a).)