Chinn v. Board of Supervisors of County of Monterey
[…] It defines that term to mean “an oak stand with a greater than 10 percent canopy cover or that may have historically supported greater than 10 percent canopy cover.” This section does not define “stand” but the dictionary definition of this word in this context is “a group of plants growing in a continuous area.” (Merriam Webster’s Coll. Dict. (10th ed. 2001) p. 1142.) If applied to the oak understory here, this statutory definition from the Fish and Game Code means that the project site would qualify as oak woodlands. But in order for section 21083.4 to apply, a county must determine that the project “may result in a conversion of oak woodlands that will have a significant effect on the environment.” (§ 21083.4, subd. (b).)