Chinn v. Board of Supervisors of County of Monterey
[…] (Sen. Bill. No. 1334, Introduced by Senator Kuehl, February 18, 2004, at p. 99, § 2(b)(1.) “Oak woodlands” was defined when the bill was introduced to mean “a tree habitat with five or more oak trees per acre, except for valley oaks (Quercus lobata) that include one or more trees per acre.” (Id. at § 2(b)(3).)

In construing the term “oak woodlands,” we observe that the statute, in an unrelated provision, refers to the Oak Woodlands Conservation Act, Fish and Game Code section 1360, et seq. (§ 21083, subd. (c).) Part of this Act, section 1361, subdivision (h), of the Fish and Game Code, provides the only statutory definition of “oak woodlands.” It defines that term to mean “an oak stand with a greater than 10 percent canopy cover or that may have historically supported greater than 10 percent canopy cover.” This section does not define “stand” but the dictionary definition of this word in this context is “a group of plants growing in a continuous area.” (Merriam Webster’s Coll. Dict.