In re Marriage of Ching
[…] 2. The Trial Court Erred in Awarding Victor a Reimbursement for the TD Ameritrade Account

The trial court found Victor had a reimbursable separate property interest in a TD Ameritrade brokerage account worth approximately $382,000 when he transmuted that account into community property in January 2005. Citing section 770, the court concluded the account previously was Victor's separate property because he inherited it from his father in 2002. Beverly contends the trial court erred in ordering reimbursement for this account because it was not Victor's separate property. We agree.

Section 770 provides, "Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent." (§ 770, subd. (a).)

"Whether the spouse claiming a separate property interest has adequately met his or her burden of tracing to a separate property source is a question of fact and the trial court's holding on the matter must be upheld if supported by substantial evidence."