In re Marriage of Ching
[…] Shortly before Victor's father died, Victor and his father decided to add Beverly to the account as a joint tenant with a right of survivorship. Victor testified they added Beverly so she could do the paperwork and maintain the account, but they did not intend to convey an interest in the account to her. The trial court apparently credited Victor's testimony and concluded the TD Ameritrade account became Victor's separate property upon his father's death. The California Multiple-Party Accounts Law (Prob. Code, § 5100 et seq.) and Family Code joint title presumption (§ 2581), however, compel the opposite result.

Probate Code section 5301 states a joint account "belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." (Prob. Code, § 5301, subd. (a).) Probate Code section 5302 provides, "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.