In re Marriage of Ching
[…] The trial court apparently credited Victor's testimony and concluded the TD Ameritrade account became Victor's separate property upon his father's death. The California Multiple-Party Accounts Law (Prob. Code, § 5100 et seq.) and Family Code joint title presumption (§ 2581), however, compel the opposite result.

Probate Code section 5301 states a joint account "belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." (Prob. Code, § 5301, subd. (a).) Probate Code section 5302 provides, "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. If there are two or more surviving parties, their respective ownerships during lifetime are in proportion to their previous ownership interests under Section 5301 augmented by an equal share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have owned in the account immediately before the decedent's death; and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties." (Prob. Code, § 5302, subd. (a).)

"Under [Family Code] section 2581, all property held in joint title by spouses during marriage is presumed to be community property upon dissolution, rebuttable only by written evidence to the contrary.