Chinese Yellow Pages v. Chinese Overseas Mktg. Service Corp.
[…] For the following reasons, we reject defendants’ contentions.

First, defendants have not established that proof of special damages was required. Both defamation and trade libel require proof of an intentional publication of a false and unprivileged statement. (Mann v. Quality Old Time Service, Inc. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 90, 104; ComputerXpress, Inc. v. Jackson (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 993, 1010.) However, plaintiffs were not pursuing a trade libel claim. Rather, plaintiffs alleged and proved defamation. Slander is a form of defamation. (Civ. Code, § 44; Mann v. Quality Old Time Service, Inc., supra, 120 Cal.App.4th at p. 106). Civil Code section 46 provides: “Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which . . . : [¶] 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits . . . . [¶] 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.” Words within Civil Code section 46 are deemed slanderous per se. (Mann v. Quality Old Time Service, Inc., supra, 120 Cal.App.4th at p. 106-107; Albertini v. Schaefer (1979) 97 Cal.App.3d 822, 829.) A corporation may claim injury for defamation. (Id. at p. 830; Di Giorgio Fruit Corp. v.