Chinese Hosp. Ass'n v. Jacobs Eng'g Grp.
[…] (Dkt. Nos. 45, 48, 53, 54.)

DISCUSSION

Defendant moves for summary judgment on the issue of consequential damages. In particular, Defendant contends that certain of the damages sought by Plaintiff are barred by the consequential damages waiver in the Design Contract.

A. Damages for Breach of Contract

"Contract damages seek to approximate the agreed-upon performance." Applied Equip. Corp. v. Litton Saudi Arabia Ltd., 7 Cal. 4th 503, 515 (1994); see also Cal. Civ. Code, § 3300 ("[f]or the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages ... is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom."). The injured party's damages cannot, however, exceed that which it would have received if the contract had been fully performed on both sides. Cal. Civ. Code, § 3358.