Chimbo v. Secretary of Department of Homeland Security
[…] See Pet. Emergency Mot. to Reopen, Ex. F [doc. # 11]. While an Immigration Judge has denied Ms. Chimbo's motion, concluding that she had in fact received sufficient notice, she has asked for reconsideration of the judge's ruling and has also represented that she intends to appeal that ruling to the BIA, as is her right. As a consequence, Ms. Chimbo has not as yet exhausted her administrative remedies regarding her 1995 deportation order.

See 8 C.F.R. Section 3.23(b)(4)(iii) (an order entered in absentia in deportation or exclusion proceedings may be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed "[a]t any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice . . .").

"Once an order of removal is entered in absentia, it may be rescinded only upon a motion to reopen if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was due to exceptional circumstances or was due to his failure to receive notice." Webb v.