Chima v. KX Techs.
[…] Since plaintiff can make out a prima facie case of retaliation in violation of the CFEPA, the defendant's summary judgment should be denied.
Pl.'s Mem. at 22-23 (internal citations omitted).

Section 31-128b of the Connecticut General Statutes expressly requires an employer to provide a personnel record within ten business days of a former employee's written request; it does not, however, designate the request of a personnel record as a “protected activity” under CFEPA. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128b; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(b) (“It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . for any . . . employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or . . . filed a complaint [to the CHRO].”).