Chiles v. State
[…] Sgt. Armiger testified that as he followed the minivan, he was at a "higher vantage point" because of the height of his truck and the steep downward slope of the road as it approached its intersection with Dolfield Road. From that position, Sgt. Armiger could see the appellant holding a "flip phone in his [right] hand and . . . manipulating . . . the phone as he was driving." Sgt. Armiger could see the phone clearly because of the backlighting on the screen. Sgt. Armiger believed that the appellant was texting while driving in violation of Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), section 21-1124.1 of the Transportation Article ("Transp.").

That statute provides in pertinent part that "an individual may not use a text messaging device to write, send, or read a text message or an electronic message while operating a motor vehicle in the travel portion of the roadway." Transp. § 21-1124.1(b).

When the appellant stopped at the stop sign at Dolfield Road, Sgt. Armiger pulled in front of the minivan and activated his rear emergency lights. Det. Hann and Cpl. McCarthy pulled up behind the minivan in their unmarked vehicles.