Chilel v. Garland
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252. We review questions of law de novo and factual determinations for substantial evidence. Amaya v. Garland, 15 F.4th 976, 986 (9th Cir. 2021).

Chilel was under a reinstated removal order and could not apply for asylum; he could only seek withholding of removal or similar relief pursuant to CAT. See Iraheta-Martinez v. Garland, 12 F.4th 942, 951-55 (9th Cir. 2021).

As to withholding of removal, 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(3)(i) states: "In cases in which the applicant has not established past persecution, the applicant shall bear the burden of establishing that it would not be reasonable for him or her to relocate, unless the persecutor is a government or is government-sponsored." As to withholding of removal under CAT, the following provisions apply: