Childs v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] Childs has not shown the existence of a public policy protecting his right to raise a wage claim. See Korslund v. DynCorp Tri-Cities Servs., Inc., 156 Wn.2d 168, 178 (2005) (listing the elements of a wrongful discharge claim, one of which is "the existence of a clear public policy"). The court agrees with Microsoft.

In Washington, a claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy requires a plaintiff to identify "a stated public policy, either legislatively or judicially recognized," that was violated. Bennett v. Hardy, 113 Wn.2d 912, 924 (1990). Dr. Childs cites RCW 49.60.210 as a statement of public policy, and that section provides that "[i]t is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter[.]" But "this chapter" refers to RCW 49.60, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, gender, sex, disability, national origin and other bases, but not nonpayment of wages or another unfair labor practice. Thus, the court agrees with Microsoft that Dr.