Childs v. Johnson
[…] Childs argues that his July 22, 2009 state petition should be considered as properly filed pursuant to section 8.01-654(A)(1) of the Virginia Code which grants jurisdiction to entertain habeas petitions to the Supreme Court of Virginia and "any circuit court." Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(1). The Court rejects this argument because the authority of a Virginia circuit court to entertain habeas corpus petitions is clearly limited in a subsequent subsection. Section 8.01-654(B)(1) provides: "With respect to any such petition filed by a petitioner held under criminal process, . . . only the circuit court which entered the original judgment order of conviction or convictions complained of in the petition shall have authority to issue writs of habeas corpus." Id. § 8.01-654(B)(1); see also Bullock v. Dir., Dept. of Corr., 334 S.E.2d 150, 151 (Va. App. 1985) (interpreting similar provision in earlier version of § 8.01-654 to limit habeas jurisdiction to "the Supreme Court [of Virginia] or the Circuit Court which entered the original judgment order").

This subsection provides in full: "The writ of habeas corpus ad subjiciendum shall be granted forthwith by the Supreme Court or any circuit court, to any person who shall apply for the same by petition, showing by affidavits or other evidence probable cause to believe that he is detained without lawful authority." Va. Code 8.01-654(A)(1).