Childs v. Gladstone
[…] Rules Bankr. Proc.") the objecting party has the burden of proving that the exemptions are not properly claimed. Fed. Rules Bankr. Proc Rule 4003(c). Section 522 of Title 11 of the United States Code provides a default list of exemptions but allows states to opt out of the federal scheme and define their own exemptions. California has opted out of the federal exemption scheme and limited Chapter 7 petitioners to the same exemptions debtors may claim in non-bankruptcy cases. Wolfe v. Jacobson (In re Jacobson), 676 F.3d 1193 (9th Cir. 2012). Section 703.140(b)(10)(E) of California Civil Procedure protects the debtor's right to receive "a payment under a stock bonus, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor...." Section 703.580(b) provides: "At a hearing under this section, the exemption claimant has the burden of proof." Cal. Civil P. Code § 703.580(b).