Childress v. National Railroad Passenger Corp.
[…] See Marshall-Mosby v. Corporate Receivables, Inc., 205 F.3d 323, 326 (7th Cir. 2000). Dismissal is warranted if "it appears beyond a doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). The "suit should not be dismissed if it is possible to hypothesize facts, consistent with the complaint, that would make out a claim." Graehling v. Vill. of Lombard, Ill., 58 F.3d 295, 297 (7th Cir. 1995).

Section 51 of FELA provides in pertinent part:

Every common carrier by railroad . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier . . . for such injury . . . resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its . . . track, . . . or other equipment.
45 U.S.C. § 51. For purposes of FELA, an "agent" has a broad meaning. Schroeder v. Pennsylvania Railroad Company v. Willett Company, 397 F.2d 452, 458 (7th Cir. 1968). The Supreme Court in Sinkler v.