Childress v. DeSilva Auto. Servs.
[…] AAPC. See Reply at 8.

LAW REGARDING THE TCPA

In 1991, Congress enacted the TCPA "to protect the privacy interests of residential telephone subscribers by placing restrictions on unsolicited, automated telephone calls to the home and to facilitate interstate commerce by restricting certain uses of facsimile . . . machines and automatic dialers." S. Rep. No. 102-178, at 1, reprinted in 1991 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1968, 1968. See Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-243, 105 Stat. 2394. The TCPA imposes several restrictions on automated telephone calls. See 47 U.S.S. § 227(b). Section 227(b)(1) or Title 47 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States, or any person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United States --

(A) to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded voice --

. . .

(iii) to any telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular telephone service, specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for the call, unless such call is made solely to collect a debt owed to or guaranteed by the United States;

(B) to initiate any telephone call to any residential telephone line using an artificial or prerecorded voice to deliver a message without the prior express consent of the called party, unless the call is initiated for emergency purposes, is made solely pursuant to the collection of a debt owed to or guaranteed by the United States, or is exempted by rule or order by the Commission under paragraph (2)(B)[.]
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1). The TCPA defines "automated telephone dialing system" as "equipment which has the capacity . . . (A) to store or produce telephone numbers to be called, using a random or sequential number generator; and (B) to dial such numbers." 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(1). When Congress initially enacted the TCPA, it exempted from the automated-call restriction any "call made for emergency purposes or made with the prior express consent of the called party." § 3(a), 105 Stat. 2395-96. See 47 U.S.C. § 2(b)(1)(A). In 2015, Congress amended the TCPA to provide an additional exception for calls "made solely to collect a debt owed to or guaranteed by the United States." § 301(a)(1)(A), 129 Stat. 588. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii).

In addition to the restrictions on automated dialing, the TCPA instructs the FCC to promulgate regulations "concerning the need to protect residential telephone subscribers' privacy rights to avoid receiving telephone solicitations to which they object." 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(1).