Childress v. DeSilva Auto. Servs.
[…] If the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated the regulations prescribed under this subsection, the court may, in its discretion, increase the amount of the award to an amount equal to not more than 3 times the amount available under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph.
47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5).

Statutory damages are available separately under both the TCPA's automated-call provision and its do-not-call-list provision, , see 47 U.S.C. § 227(b), (c), even if separate violations result from a single call, see, e.g., Charvat v. NMP, LLC, 656 F.3d at 449. Subsection (b) creates "an action based on a violation of this subsection or the regulations prescribed under this subsection," 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(A), while subsection (c) creates a cause of actions based on a "telephone call . . . in violation of the regulations prescribed under this subsection," 47 US.C. § 227(c)(5). Further, subsection (c) requires that the plaintiff "receive[] more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity," and includes an affirmative defense if "the defendant has established, with due care, reasonable practices and procedures to effectively prevent telephone solicitations in violation of the regulations" that subsection (c) prescribes. 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5). Subsection (b) does not include these provisions. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(b).