Childress v. DeSilva Auto. Servs.
[…] In addition to the restrictions on automated dialing, the TCPA instructs the FCC to promulgate regulations "concerning the need to protect residential telephone subscribers' privacy rights to avoid receiving telephone solicitations to which they object." 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(1). The FCC accordingly issued rules prohibiting "person[s] or entit[ies] [from] initiat[ing] any call for telemarketing purposes to a residential telephone subscriber unless [the] person or entity has instituted [certain listed] procedures for maintaining" a do-not-call list. 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(d). In pertinent part, these regulations require the telemarketer to: (i) provide "the name of the individual caller, the name of the person or entity on whose behalf the call is being made, and a telephone number or address at which the person or entity may be contacted," § 64.1200(d)(4); (ii) create and maintain a list of individuals who may not be called, see § 64.1200(d)(6); and (iii) comply with a person's request not to be called, see § 64.1200(d)(3). The TCPA's subsection (c) also creates a private right of action, which states: