Childress v. City of North Charleston
[…] “An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself.” Newkirk v. Enzor, 240 F.Supp.3d 426, 436 (D.S.C. 2017).

The SCTCA covers employee conduct insofar as it is not “outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60; see also S.C. Code § 15-78-70(b) (“Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”); Smith v. Ozmint, 394 F.Supp.2d 787, 792 (D.S.C. 2005) (holding “a state employee can, in these limited circumstances, be held personally liable by a federal court for some intentional torts committed within the scope of his employment”); Roberts v.