Childress v. City of North Charleston
[…] 5. State law claims

In both Motions to Dismiss, Defendants argue that to the extent Plaintiff brings any sate law claims, the individual Defendants are not proper parties to Plaintiff's state law claims under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”). (Dkt. Nos. 6-1 at 10; 7-1 at 6-7.) The SCTCA “governs all tort claims against governmental entities and is the exclusive civil remedy available in an action against a governmental entity or its employees.” Shirley's Iron Works, Inc. v. City of Union, 403 S.C. 560, 571, 743 S.E.2d 778, 783 (2013); see S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-40 (2005) (“The State, an agency, a political subdivision, and a governmental entity are liable for their torts in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances ....”). “An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself.” Newkirk v. Enzor, 240 F.Supp.3d 426, 436 (D.S.C. 2017).