Childress v. Childress
[…] Husband opposed wife's motion for pendente lite relief, requesting instead that the child custody and visitation issues be referred to the JDR court, since the JDR court had previously entered a temporary order relating to child custody and visitation. The circuit court docketed a hearing on the pending motions for April 13-well within 21 days of wife's March 26 counter-claim divorce and pendente lite filings. Even though the JDR court's temporary orders remained in place, once the circuit court assumed jurisdiction by setting a hearing upon wife's filings, the twenty-one-day rule of Code § 16.1-244 divested the JDR court of jurisdiction "of the right to enter any further decrees or orders to determine [child] custody[] [or] visitation." Code § 16.1-244(A).

The circuit court setting the hearing within 21 days of wife's counter-claim divorce and pendente lite filings, including child custody and visitation claims, was the statutory triggering event for divesting the JDR court's jurisdiction.