Childress v. Childress
[…] Id. (emphases added). Notwithstanding the 2023 legislative amendment, in her brief wife relies on a much older version of Code § 16.1-244(A) which reads:
However, when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court and the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children of the parties or spousal support is at issue, the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall be divested of the right to enter any further decrees or orders and such matters shall be determined by the circuit court . . . .
Peple, 5 Va.App. at 418-19 (quoting Code § 16.1-244(A) (1987 Cum. Supp.)) (emphasis omitted). This prior version of Code § 16.1-244(A) was in effect in the 1980s and was the statutory language interpreted in Peple, 5 Va.App. at 418-19-the case on which wife's argument primarily relies.