Childress v. Childress
[…] Divorce Decree ¶ 9.

Analysis

The circuit court originally had concurrent jurisdiction with the JDR court to resolve the parties' child custody and visitation dispute encompassed within their divorce complaints. However, that jurisdiction became exclusive when the circuit court set an April 13 hearing on wife's pending pendente lite motion. See Code § 16.1-244(A). Code § 16.1-244, as effective at the time, provided:

However, when a suit for divorce has been filed in a circuit court, in which the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children of the parties or spousal support is raised by the pleadings and a hearing, including a pendente lite hearing, is set by the circuit court on any such issue for a date certain or on a motions docket to be heard within 21 days of the filing, the juvenile and domestic relations district courts shall be divested of the right to enter any further decrees or orders to determine custody, guardianship, visitation or support when raised for such hearing and such matters shall be determined by the circuit court unless both parties agreed to a referral to the juvenile court.
2003 Va. Acts ch. 129.

On March 26, 2021, wife filed a counter-claim divorce complaint and a motion for pendente lite relief requesting that the circuit court resolve child custody and visitation issues.