Childress v. Childress
[…] Id. (emphases added).

In 2023 the General Assembly amended Code § 16.1-244(A). Accordingly, the relevant statute at issue in this case is Code § 16.1-244(A) (2020 Repl. Vol.) as it was the law in effect at the time this case was decided by the circuit court. See City of Charlottesville v. Payne, 299 Va. 515, 531 (2021) (recognizing that statutes do not apply retroactively unless the General Assembly expressly manifests an intent for retroactive application). Code § 16.1-244(A) (2020 Repl. Vol.) first states that "[n]othing contained in this law shall deprive any other court of the concurrent jurisdiction to determine . . . the custody, guardianship, visitation or support of children when such . . . is incidental to the determination of causes pending in such courts[.]" It then goes on to provide, in relevant part: