Chien v. Future Fintech Grp. Inc.
[…] Plaintiff merely cites to the statute without making any legal arguments to conclude that he can "act[] as pro se to legally represent himself as the only member of the winding up of USChina." Am. Compl. at ¶ 50. Plaintiff does cite to Wikipedia for the general principle of the right to self-representation, [Doc. 47 at ¶ 2], but he fails to contextualize this right as applied to corporate law.

In light of Plaintiff's pro se status, the Court contemplates how Plaintiff would be able to argue the successful application of Section 34-267a to his case. The statute states that, "[i]n winding up its activities and affairs, a limited liability company: . . . (2) may . . . (B) prosecute and defend actions and proceedings." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-267a(b)(2)(B). Moreover, "[i]f a dissolved limited liability has no members, the legal representative of the last person to have been a member may wind up the activities and affairs of the company."