Chicago Insurance Company v. Lammers
[…] Additionally, the same underlying factual issues are the foundation of the state court actions. Thus, two different courts would be deciding the same state-law issues and potentially reaching inconsistent results. All three of the Scottsdale factors indicate that the potential for friction with the state court and improper encroachment on state jurisdiction is too great.

5. Whether there is an alternative remedy that is better or more effective.

Kentucky authorizes state court actions for a declaration of rights. KRS § 418.040 provides: "In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights . . . and the court may make a binding declaration of rights. . . ." Accordingly, Chicago may present its case to the same state courts that will be deciding the underlying actions and avoid any friction or duplicative litigation based on the same underlying facts. Thus, this remedy is better than proceeding in federal court.