Chicago Central v. Calhoun Bd.
[…] CCP contends that a tile line cannot be equated with a "culvert" as the term is used in section 468.111. According to CCP's argument, once the drainage system is constructed, the cost of repairing the tile lines is the responsibility of the drainage district under section 468.126.

CCP contends section 468.126 applies to any situation when an existing "improvement" is in need of repair, as opposed to when it is originally constructed at the railroad's right of way. Section 468.126 states, in pertinent part:

1. When any levee or drainage district has been established and the improvement constructed, the improvement shall be at all times under the supervision of the board of supervisors except as otherwise provided for control and management by a board of trustees and the board shall keep the improvement in repair as provided in this section.

a. The board at any time on its own motion, without notice, may order done whatever is necessary to restore or maintain a drainage or levee improvement in its original efficiency or capacity, and for that purpose may remove silt and debris, repair any damaged structures, . . . and whatever else may be needed to restore or maintain such efficiency or capacity or to prolong its useful life.

b. The board may at any time obtain an engineer's report regarding the most feasible means of repairing a drainage or levee improvement and the probable cost of making the repair. If the engineer advises, or the board otherwise concludes that permanent restoration of a damaged structure is not feasible at the time, the board may order temporary construction it deems necessary to the continued functioning of the improvement. If in maintaining and repairing tile lines the board finds from an engineer's report it is

more economical to construct a new line than to repair the existing line, the new line may be considered to be a repair.

. . . .

4. For the purpose of this subsection, an "improvement" in a drainage or levee district in which any ditch, tile drain or other facility has previously been constructed is a project intended to expand, enlarge or otherwise increase the capacity of any existing ditch, drain or other facility above that for which it was designed.