Chiang v. Schafer
[…] Rural Development (RD) is a subsidiary agency of the USDA that administers several of these programs, providing direct loans, loan guarantees and grants. The specific programs at issue are loan programs administered by Defendant for single-family housing, pursuant to section 502 or section 504 of the Housing Act of 1949, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1472, 1474, currently implemented in 7 C.F.R. § 3550.1 et seq., known as "Section 502" and "Section 504" loans. Section 502 direct loans provide low- and very-low income people living in rural areas with the opportunity to own a home. See 42 U.S.C. § 1472(a); 7 C.F.R. § 3550.2. Section 504 loans are intended for "very low-income homeowners who cannot obtain other credit to repair or rehabilitate their properties." 7 C.F.R. §§ 3550.2; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1474; 7 C.F.R. §§ 3550.101, 3550.102. Section 502 and 504 loans have their own specific eligibility requirements. See 7 C.F.R. § 3550.53, 3550.103.

The USDA has undergone many organizational changes in the last 25 years.