Chi. Title of Nev., Inc. v. Chartered Holdings, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Sheehan & Sheehan v. Nelson Malley and Co., 121 Nev. 481, 486, 117 P.3d 219, 223 (2005) (explaining we will not overturn findings of fact and conclusions of law that are supported by substantial evidence); see also Thomas v. J.C. Penney Co., Inc., 531 F.2d 270 (5th Cir. 1976) (upholding clear findings of fact even though the corresponding conclusion of law was inartfully drafted). As a result, the district court also properly ordered reasonable attorney fees against United Title for its violations of the statute.

Finally, I would note that NRS 107.079(7) states:

This section shall not be deemed to create an exclusive procedure for the reconveyance of a deed of trust and the issuance of surety bonds and declarations to release the lien of a deed of trust, and shall not affect any other procedures, whether or not such procedures are set forth in statute, for the reconveyance of a deed of trust and the issuance of surety bonds and declaration to release the lien of a deed of trust.

Because United Title (Chicago Title of Nevada, Inc.'s successor-in-interest) wore multiple hats in this case by controlling escrow, title, insurance, and trustee services, it was solely responsible for the failure to record the reconveyances in this case, which clouded title.