Chi. Title of Nev., Inc. v. Chartered Holdings, Inc.
[…] We review a district court's legal conclusions following a bench trial de novo. Vegas United Inv. Series 105, Inc. v. Celtic Bank Corp., 135 Nev. 456, 458, 453 P.3d 1229, 1231 (2019). NRS 107.078(1) provides that "within 21 calendar days after receiving [written] notice that the debt" has been paid off, "the beneficiary shall, . . . deliver to the trustee a properly executed request . . . [to] reconvey[ ]." NRS 107.078(2) provides that "[w]ithin 45 calendar days after" the debt has been paid off "and a properly executed request . . . [to] reconvey[ ] is received by the trustee, the trustee shall cause to be recorded a . . . reconveyance of the deed of trust." Finally, NRS 107.078(3) provides that the deed of trust's beneficiary is liable to the grantor "[i]f the beneficiary fails to deliver to the trustee a properly executed request for a partial reconveyance pursuant to subsection 1," and that the trustee is liable to the grantor "if the trustee fails to cause to be recorded a partial reconveyance of the deed of trust pursuant to subsection 2."