Chi. Title of Nev., Inc. v. Chartered Holdings, Inc.
[…] And, as the district court found, Chartered Pension never requested reconveyance. Again, under its contract with Chartered Realty, United Title may have been responsible for Chartered Pension's failure to request reconveyance because United Title apparently never requested payoff, but that would be a potential breach of contract—not a violation of NRS 107.078, which imposes a duty to record a reconveyance only upon request. So the district court erred by concluding that United Title violated NRS 107.078.

Finally, the dissent cites NRS 107.079(7), which provides that "[t]his section shall not be deemed to create an exclusive procedure for the reconveyance of a deed of trust . . . and shall not affect any other procedures, whether or not such procedures are set forth in statute, for the conveyance of a deed of trust . . . ." Without further context, this appears to support the district court's conclusion that appellants' failure to request payoff constituted a breach of NRS 107.078 despite the fact that NRS 107.078 imposes no such obligation.