Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Perth Amboy
[…] The Omitted Assessment Act, N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.12, provides:

In any year or in the next succeeding year, the county board of taxation may, in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment for the particular year.

This act was later supplemented by N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.31 et seq., entitled the "Alternate Method," which granted also to the assessor the right to initiate the restoration of an omitted assessment, L.1968, c. 184, § 1, and it directed a different procedure to effect same. Section 63.31 provides:

In any tax year or in the next succeeding tax year the assessor or board of assessors of any taxing district, may in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment list for the particular tax year. [ 3 N.J. Tax at 68]

"The purpose of the omitted assessment law is to provide for the taxation of real and personal property which through error has been omitted from assessment." Local Property Bureau of the Division of Taxation, Handbook for New Jersey Assessors (rev. ed.