Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Perth Amboy
[…] Plaintiff asserts, and defendant does not dispute, that in 1974, in anticipation of the PARM project, plaintiff and defendant entered into an agreement pursuant to which, among other things, the pollution control equipment would not be subject to local property taxation.

Plaintiff also asserts, and again defendant does not deny, that, pursuant to this agreement, the assessor may not have included the pollution control equipment in his assessment lists and records. Plaintiff now concedes, however, that it did not comply with the exemption certificate requirements of N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.56 and therefore, the pollution control equipment installed by plaintiff in 1975-1976 was not exempt from local property taxation.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.56 provides as follows:

Any equipment, facility or device constructed or installed either prior to or subsequent to the effective date of this act and used primarily for the purpose of abating or preventing pollution of the atmosphere or the waters of this State and which has been certified to be an air or water pollution abatement facility by the State Commissioner [of Department of Environmental Protection], as hereinafter in this act provided, shall be exempt