Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Perth Amboy
[…] Inasmuch as the assessor failed, for whatever reason, to assess the pollution control equipment, it is now plaintiff's contention that defendant may not introduce proof as to the value of this equipment nor may this court consider such proofs in determining the appropriateness of the challenged assessments.

Both parties begin their legal arguments by referring to N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 which provides:

All property real and personal within the jurisdiction of this State not expressly exempted from taxation or expressly excluded from the operation of this chapter shall be subject to taxation annually under this chapter. Such property shall be assessed at the taxable value prescribed by law. . . . Property omitted from any assessment may be assessed by the county board of taxation, or otherwise, within such time and in such manner as shall be provided by law.