Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Perth Amboy
[…] In the event that an assessor has failed, through mistake or oversight, to assess some taxable property the Legislature has provided two methods by which these omissions may be added to the tax rolls. As indicated by Judge Lario in Cherry Hill Indus. Props. v. Voorhees Tp., 3 N.J. Tax 63 (Tax Ct. 1981), rev'd on other grounds 186 N.J. Super. 307, 452 A.2d 673 (App.Div. 198 2), aff'd as mod. 91 N.J. 526, 453 A.2d 850 (1982):

The Omitted Assessment Act, N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.12, provides:

In any year or in the next succeeding year, the county board of taxation may, in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment for the particular year.

This act was later supplemented by N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.31 et seq., entitled the "Alternate Method," which granted also to the assessor the right to initiate the restoration of an omitted assessment, L.1968, c. 184, § 1, and it directed a different procedure to effect same. Section 63.31 provides: