Chevron Mining, Inc. v. United States
[…] Second, and alternatively, if consideration of setting the boundaries is appropriate, the proper focus is on the United States' inability to set the boundaries of the unpatented mining claim, rather than the final conveyance. It is the claimant's unpatented mining claim that gives the claimant the right to use the land for mining purposes, including the disposal of waste rock. 30 U.S.C. § 612(b) (“[A]ny use of the surface of any such mining claim by the United States, its permittees or licensees, shall be such as not to endanger or materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or uses reasonably incident thereto.”).

Finally, to establish ownership, CMI argues that the United States “carried out multiple affirmative acts to facilitate mining with contemporaneous knowledge of [CMI's] waste disposal activities.”