Chevron Mining, Inc. v. United States
[…] [Doc. 28, p. 23] CMI does not expressly point out that Friedland fails to acknowledge this interest. See Friedland, 152 F.Supp.2d 1234. This Court recognizes and takes into account the United States' reversionary interest in reaching its decision.

In 1976, Congress passed the Federal Land Policy Management Act, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701–1787, esp. § 1744 (requiring yearly registration of unpatented claims with the Bureau of Land Management) and the Mining in the Parks Act, 54 U.S.C. §§ 100731–100737, esp. § 100732 (formerly codified at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1912, esp. § 1902) (authorizing the Secretary of the Department of Interior to regulate “all activities resulting from the exercise of mineral rights on patented or unpatented mining claims within any [National Park] System unit”). Locke considered the statutory provision of the FLPMA requiring yearly registration with the Secretary of the Interior.