Chevillot v. Erie Invs. No. 2, LLC
[…] Michigan courts have recognized that, where the Legislature enacts a penal statute creating a private duty for the benefit of particular individuals, it may be appropriate to infer that the Legislature also wanted to establish a common-law civil remedy for damages caused by a violation of that statute. See Wilkerson v Seder, 81 Mich App 726, 728; 265 NW2d 807 (1978). However, where the penal statute merely creates a public duty, courts will not infer a common law civil remedy. Id.

18 USC 1701 provides, "Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both." As is evident from a plain reading of the statute, Congress prohibited persons from interfering with the "passage of the mail" or the "carrying" of mail.