Chestnut v. United States
[…] Because Plaintiff alleges negligence that occurred while he was housed in a BOP facility located in South Carolina, South Carolina's substantive law controls. To recover in a negligence claim under South Carolina law, "a plaintiff must prove the following three elements: (1) a duty of care owed by defendant to plaintiff; (2) breach of that duty by a negligent act or omission; and (3) damage proximately resulting from the breach of duty." Bloom v. Ravoira, 529 S.E.2d 710, 712 (S.C. 2000). The BOP owes Plaintiff an affirmative legal duty in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which provides that the BOP "shall . . . provide for the safekeeping, care and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). For purposes of an FTCA claim, the duty is one of "reasonable care." See Johnson v. U.S. Gov't, 258 F. Supp. 372, 376 (E.D. Va. 1966) (holding that duty of care "only requires the exercise of ordinary diligence under the circumstances"); see also Beckwith v.