Chestnut v. Kent
[…] The plaintiff also argues that an allegation that a party will perform all obligations under a contract but intends not to perform is a specific false statement that supports a claim for intentional misrepresentation. The plaintiff further argues that the plaintiff and the defendant were family, and so a confidential relationship existed to support the creation of a constructive trust. In addition, the plaintiff argues that Connecticut does recognize a cause of action for tortious breach of contract. The matter was heard by the court on March 30, 1998.

General Statutes § 52-550 (a) provides in pertinent part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . ."

The defendant has also raised an argument that the alleged oral agreement is unenforceable under the Home Improvement Act, General Statutes § 20-418 et seq. This argument, however, was raised solely in her memorandum of law.