Chester Township Board of Education v. J.R.
[…] Brett Y., 959 F. Supp. 705 (D. Md. 1997) (holding state administrative decision in favor of parents' position constituted agreement by state to a change in educational placement under stay put provision, which entitled parents to a preliminary injunction requiring school district to implement administrative decision pending school district's appeal to district court); Brad J. v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dep't of Educ., 22 IDELR 712, 716-717 (E.D. Pa. 1995).

34 C.R.F. § 300.514(c) provides:

If the decision of a hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State or local agency and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.

Paragraph (a) provides in pertinent part:
during the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a complaint under § 300.507, unless the State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current educational placement.

In Susquenita, the parents of Raelee, a learning disabled student, rejected the school district's proposed IEP and Notice of Recommended Assignment and instead, withdrew their child from Susquenita and placed her in a private school for the learning disabled.