Chesson v. Hall
[…] . . . .
No delay by SELLER in enforcing any part of this contract shall be deemed a waiver of any of SELLER'S rights or remedies. If SELLER accepts any payment after its due date, the acceptance shall not be construed as a waiver of any other due date, shall not change any other due date, and shall not waive any of SELLER'S rights or remedies.
(Id.).

Section 5.061 defines default as the "failure to (1) make a timely payment; or (2) comply with the terms of an executory contract." TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.061.