Chesson v. Hall
[…] The Bishops contend that they have never missed a payment on either the contract for deed or their current mortgage; the defendants offer no controverting evidence. (Docket Entry No. 335, Ex. 6 at 56:9-59:23). The Alloohs, the Dotys, the LaVoies, and the Mosleys continued to live in the houses after they stopped making payments on the contracts for deed in 2001 or 2002.

Section 5.064 of the Texas Property Code provides as follows:

A seller may enforce the remedy of rescission or of forfeiture and acceleration against a purchaser in default under an executory contract for conveyance of real property only if:
(1) the seller notifies the purchaser of:
(A) the seller's intent to enforce a remedy under this section; and
(B) the purchaser's right to cure the default within the 30-day period described by Section 5.065; and
(2) the purchaser fails to cure the default within the 30-day period.

TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.064. Section 5.065 states that:
Notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary, a purchaser in default under an executory contract for the conveyance of real property may avoid the enforcement of a remedy described by Section 5.064 by complying with the terms of the contract on or before the 30th day after the date notice is given under that section.

TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.065.

B. The Evidence as to the Plaintiffs' Claims