Chesney v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] Pittman, 159 A.3d at 474. The Supreme Court noted that "the reason the [Parole] Board gives does not have to be extensive and a single sentence explanation is likely sufficient in most instances." Id. at 475 n.12.

We first address the Parole Board's argument that Chesney waived the issue of the Board's failure to state its reasons for denying him credit for street time. Under Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, a party "may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency[.]" 2 Pa. C.S. §703(a). Accordingly, issues not raised before the Parole Board in an administrative appeal "are waived for purposes of appellate review by this Court." McCaskill v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 631 A.2d 1092, 1094-95 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).

Section 703(a) states:

A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency (notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by the court upon due cause shown.
2 Pa. C.S. §703(a).

Here, on the administrative remedies form, Chesney checked multiple boxes identifying the reasons for his appeal to the Parole Board. He completed the form as follows:

Administrative Appeal (an appeal of a revocation decision):
Check the Reason(s) for Appeal and Explain: