Chesebrough-Pond's Inc. v. Faberge, Inc.
[…] In view of the repeated extensions granted applicant for responding to the motion, we believe that this is a proper case to invoke the provisions of that rule. Accordingly, we are constrained to proceed on opposer's motion by way of default.

Positions of the Parties

Faberge argues that this court does not have jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Its position is that the denial by the TTAB of a request for an extension of time in which to file a brief, as well as the granting of a motion under the provisions of 37 CFR 2.127(a), is not a "decision" of the TTAB within the meaning of § 21 of the Lanham Act ( 15 U.S.C. § 1071), the statutory grant of jurisdiction to this court to entertain appeals from the TTAB. Section 21(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

* * * [a] party to an opposition proceeding * * * [or a] party to a cancellation proceeding, * * * who is dissatisfied with the decision of the [TTAB], may appeal to the United States Court of Customs and Patent Appeals * * *.

Faberge contends that the proper avenue of relief for Chesebrough from the action of the TTAB is by petition to the Commissioner under 37 CFR 2.146 if a request to the TTAB for reconsideration of its decision under 37 CFR 2.127(b) is denied.