Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] CTW also cites 41 P.L.E. Railroads §4 for the proposition that "[w]hen public lands or the lands of others are taken in any quantity for the construction and operation of a railroad, the railroad becomes a public highway for the public benefit, subject to the police power of the Legislature and the regulation of the Public Utility Commission." CTW argues that Section 2 of the Act, 55 P.S. §696.2, which is the enabling legislation for the RFAP grant, clearly states that the purpose of the RFAP grant is to provide "State financial assistance for the preservation and improvement of essential rail freight transportation services, systems[,] and facilities," which the legislature found to be essential for the provision of "efficient and coordinated rail freight transportation services" within the Commonwealth. 55 P.S. §696.2(b), 696.2(a)(3).