Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Secretary 5/4/21 Determination at 7.

The Secretary then addressed additional arguments regarding CTW's standing to file a bid protest against the Department, as governed by Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code. Secretary 5/4/21 Determination at 7-9. The Department argued that PIT, not the Department, was the purchasing agency responsible for soliciting bids and awarding contracts under the Grant Agreement, and that PIT, not the Department, will be a party to the resulting contract with KRS. Id. at 7. Relevant here, Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines purchasing agency as "[a] Commonwealth agency authorized by this part or by other law to enter into contracts for itself or as the agent of another Commonwealth agency." 62 Pa. C.S. §103. In relevant part, Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code permits a bidder aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract to "protest to the head of the purchasing agency in writing." 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(a).