Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Secretary's determination.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 17th day of October, 2022, the Determination of the Acting Executive Deputy Secretary of the Department of Transportation dated May 4, 2021, is AFFIRMED.

CONCURRING OPINION

LEAVITT SENIOR JUDGE

I join the majority's decision. I write separately to note that this construction of the Commonwealth Procurement Code exposes the Department of Transportation to the type of equity action available to challenge the award of a contract as a misuse of state funds.

Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code provides a right of protest to "[a] bidder or offeror, a prospective bidder or offeror or a prospective contractor that is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract[.]" 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(a). Prior to the enactment of the Procurement Code, only a taxpayer had standing to challenge the award of a contract to a party that did not submit the lowest bid on grounds that it wasted taxpayer dollars.