Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] CTW further argued that the Bureau Project Management Policy describes the grant as necessary to assist the Bureau in the development and construction of rail improvement projects, and deems the grant funded projects to be construction. R.R. at 131a-34a. CTW further argued that because the Project work is construction related, that Section 102(f) of the Procurement Code should apply.

The Department responded that bid protest procedures set forth in Section 1711.1(a) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(a), apply only to contracts as defined in the Procurement Code, and not to grants. Section 102(f) of the Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §102(f), states:

This part does not apply to grants. For purposes of this part, a grant is a furnishing of assistance by the Commonwealth or any person, whether financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program. This term does not include an award whose primary purpose is to procure construction for the grantor. Any contract resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement contract. (Emphasis added.)