Chesapeake Thermite Welding, LLC v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The Department further responds that the contract resulting from the RFAP grant is not a contract as defined in the Procurement Code because it is a contract between PIT and KRS, two private entities, to which the Commonwealth is not a party, and which does not require review under the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.

The Department further argues that the Secretary correctly determined that the Commonwealth's sovereign immunity barred CTW's bid protest, as limited by the waiver for bid protests and contract claims under the plain language of the Procurement Code. The Department argues that Section 1702(a) of the Procurement Code "reaffirms" the Commonwealth's sovereign immunity, except for the specific provisions in Section 1702(b) of the Procurement Code, which waives sovereign immunity to claims against Commonwealth agencies "brought in accordance with [S]ections 1711.1 (relating to protests of solicitations or awards) and 1712.1 (relating to contract controversies) . . . but only to the extent set forth in this chapter." The Department argues that CTW may not seek relief from the Commonwealth except as outlined in Section 1711.1 of the Procurement Code, which CTW may not do because of the reasons already discussed.