Chesapeake Ohio Ry. Co. v. Moore
[…] Albert H. Cole, of Peru, Ind., for appellant.

Chester L. Teeter and Lloyd Hartzler, both of Fort Wayne, Ind., for appellee.

Before EVANS and SPARKS, Circuit Judges, and WILKERSON, District Judge.


The first question presented for our consideration is one of jurisdiction. The first paragraph of complaint does not allege diversity of citizenship, but it alleges that the action is brought under and by virtue of an Act of Congress, approved April 22, 1908, which is known as the Federal Employers' Liability Act, §§ 1, 3, and 4, c. 149, 35 Stat. 65, 66; 45 USCA §§ 51, 53, and 54; and also section 6 of that act as amended April 5, 1910, § 1, c. 143, 36 Stats. 291, 45 USCA § 56.

Federal Employers' Liability Act.
45 USCA § 51. "Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce * * * for such injury * * * resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment."