Cheryl T. v. Kijakazi
[…] III. Analysis

Plaintiff does not dispute that her request for Appeals Council review was untimely. See doc. 36 at 3. Rather, she argues that the Appeals Council abused its discretion in finding that she failed to show good cause for her failure to file a timely appeal. See Id. at 6-8. In the alternative, she asks the Court to exercise its discretion to apply equitable tolling and remand her claim for a hearing on its merits by the Appeals Council. See Id. at 8-9.

A. Good Cause

The procedure for requesting an extension of the deadline to request Appeals Council review is set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1468, which states:

The request for an extension of time must be in writing. It must be filed with the Appeals Council, and it must give the reasons why the request for review was not filed within the stated time period. If [the claimant] shows that [she] had good cause for missing the deadline, the time period will be
extended. To determine whether good cause exists, [the Appeals Council] use[s] the standards explained in § 416.1411.
20 C.F.R. § 416.1468(b). The standards in 20 CFR § 416.1411 for determining whether good cause exists are the following: