Chertkova v. Conn. General Life Ins.
[…] The plaintiff was employed by the defendant as a computer programmer from June of 1992 until July of 1994. The events culminating in the defendant's termination of the plaintiff's employment were the subject of a federal lawsuit brought by the plaintiff in 1993.

General Statutes § 31-51 provides: "Blacklisting. Any person, or any officer or agent of any corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, who blacklists any employee, mechanic or laborer, or publishes or causes to be published the name of any such employee, mechanic or laborer, with the intent and for the purpose of preventing such employee, mechanic or laborer from engaging in or securing employment from any other person, corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, or, in any manner, conspires or contrives, by correspondence or otherwise, to prevent such employee, mechanic or laborer from procuring employment, shall be fined not less than fifty and not more than two hundred dollars; but the provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to prohibit any person, or any officer or agent of any corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, from giving a truthful statement of any facts concerning a present or former employee of such person, corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, on the application of such employee or of any person, or any officer or agent of any corporation, company, firm, or the state or any political subdivision thereof, who may be considering the employment of such employee."

In 1993, the plaintiff sued the defendant in federal court alleging, inter alia, that she was discharged on the basis of gender, in violation of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., and on the basis of disability, in violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.