Chertkova v. Conn. General Life Ins.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Boehm v. Kish, supra, 201 Conn. 389. The defendant is, accordingly, entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law.

2. Blacklisting claim

Assuming, arguendo, that § 31-51 establishes a private cause of action, the plaintiff's blacklisting claim fails for the same reasons her false light and defamation claims fail. First, the plaintiff has no witnesses or documentary evidence to substantiate her suspicions that CIGNA contacted her subsequent employers. Second, § 31-51 provides, in relevant part, that "the provisions of this section shall not be construed so as to prohibit any person, or any officer or agent of any corporation, company, [on firm . . . from giving a truthful statement of any facts concerning a present or former employee. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, without evidence of what was communicated about the plaintiff and in what context, the trier of fact cannot evaluate the truthfulness of the statement. The defendant is, accordingly, entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law as to the blacklisting count.