Cherry v. Tyler
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 946.6(a). Although federal courts do not have jurisdiction over § 946.6 petitions, it is proper for federal courts to determine whether a plaintiff bringing tort claims against a public entity has complied with the TCA. See United States v. State of Cal., 655 F.2d at 918-19.

1. Timeliness of Plaintiff's State Law Claims

Here, Plaintiff was required to present his claim for any tort against California public entities no later than six months after the accrual of the claim. Cal. Gov't Code § 911.2. Plaintiff was arrested on November 5, 2016, and at the time of the arrest, knew it was due to a false report. ECF No. 1 ¶ 30; Cal. Gov't Code § 901 ("For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections 911.2 . . . the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon."); Norgart v.