Cherry v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 606, 615 (2022) (quoting McGowan v. Commonwealth, 72 Va.App. 513, 521 (2020)).

Cherry argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he constructively possessed the firearm or cocaine. Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides that it is unlawful for "any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm." Code § 18.2-250(A) makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance." Finally, Code § 18.2-308.4(A) makes it "unlawful for any person unlawfully in possession of a controlled substance . . . to simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess any firearm."

Possession of a firearm or possession of controlled substances may be actual or constructive. Hall v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 437, 448 (2018); Wright v. Commonwealth, 53 Va.App. 266, 278-79 (2009).