Cherry v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 76 Va.App. 419, 434 (2023) (quoting Nelson v. Commonwealth, 73 Va.App. 617, 622 (2021)). "If there is evidentiary support for the conviction, 'the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.'" Washington v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 606, 615 (2022) (quoting McGowan v. Commonwealth, 72 Va.App. 513, 521 (2020)).

Cherry argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that he constructively possessed the firearm or cocaine. Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides that it is unlawful for "any person who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm or ammunition for a firearm." Code § 18.2-250(A) makes it "unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance." Finally, Code § 18.2-308.4(A) makes it "unlawful for any person unlawfully in possession of a controlled substance . . . to simultaneously with knowledge and intent possess any firearm."

Possession of a firearm or possession of controlled substances may be actual or constructive. Hall v.