Cherry v. City of Bowling Green, Kentucky
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that the Plaintiff's § 1983 claims which are premised upon the work restrictions imposed by Chief Brown are time-barred because the imposition of the work restrictions involved two discrete acts of which the Plaintiff was immediately aware on specific dates in May 2005. Accordingly, because there are no material facts in dispute, the Court concludes that the City is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on these claims.

2. K.R.S. § 95.450

The Plaintiff also claims that the work restrictions imposed upon him by Chief Brown were in violation of K.R.S. § 95.450. This statute provides that firefighters may not be "reprimanded, dismissed, suspended, or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of the law or of the rules adopted by the legislative body, and only after charges are preferred and a hearing conducted as provided in this section." K.R.S. § 95.450(1). The statute goes on to provide for a hearing wherein the accused may call witnesses and present evidence. K.R.S. § 95.450.