Cherry v. Apple CLK, LLC
[…] Brown, 12 S.W.3d at 787; see also Young, 429 S.W.3d at 553-54 (noting that "the key question is generally whether the opposing party had sufficient notice of the defense to attempt to rebut it" and that "[t]he specific pleading requirements of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 8.03 are designed to prevent trial by ambush" (citations omitted)). The defendant's pleading satisfies Rule 8.03.

The plaintiff also argues, however, that the pleading does not satisfy Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119, because the language of the Answer does not precisely mirror the language contained in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a). The referenced statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint . . . alleges in an answer or amended answer . . . that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff's cause or causes of action against that person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person's fault, either:

(1) Amend the complaint to add the person as a defendant . . . ; or
(2) Institute a separate action against that person . . . .

(b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations. . . .

(c) This section shall neither shorten nor lengthen the applicable statute of limitations for any cause of action, other than as provided in subsection (a).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a)-(c) (emphasis added). The Tennessee Supreme Court, however, has expressly rejected the plaintiff's argument. In Austin v.